CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Teeth, disease of, other × Clear all
Admission cards14,748
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded93%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,677 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 5 cards September 1943: 5 cards October 1943: 11 cards November 1943: 32 cards December 1943: 288 cards January 1944: 1,582 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,627 cards March 1944: 1,677 cards April 1944: 1,414 cards May 1944: 1,392 cards June 1944: 1,146 cards July 1944: 1,233 cards August 1944: 1,155 cards September 1944: 914 cards October 1944: 850 cards November 1944: 750 cards December 1944: 664 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19431
April 19431
July 19431
August 19435
September 19435
October 194311
November 194332
December 1943288
January 19441,582
February 19441,627
March 19441,677
April 19441,414
May 19441,392
June 19441,146
July 19441,233
August 19441,155
September 1944914
October 1944850
November 1944750
December 1944664

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 0% of these cards · 0 distinct values

  • Not recorded for these cards.