CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters None, or unknown × Clear all
Admission cards15,978
Recorded as died11,388
With a place recorded92%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,089 0 January 1942: 11 cards 1942 February 1942: 15 cards March 1942: 19 cards April 1942: 42 cards May 1942: 123 cards June 1942: 98 cards July 1942: 96 cards August 1942: 151 cards September 1942: 174 cards October 1942: 194 cards November 1942: 171 cards December 1942: 216 cards January 1943: 784 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,135 cards March 1943: 626 cards April 1943: 760 cards May 1943: 771 cards June 1943: 685 cards July 1943: 1,997 cards August 1943: 1,465 cards September 1943: 948 cards October 1943: 1,047 cards November 1943: 1,481 cards December 1943: 2,089 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

376 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 504 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194211
February 194215
March 194219
April 194242
May 1942123
June 194298
July 194296
August 1942151
September 1942174
October 1942194
November 1942171
December 1942216
January 1943784
February 19431,135
March 1943626
April 1943760
May 1943771
June 1943685
July 19431,997
August 19431,465
September 1943948
October 19431,047
November 19431,481
December 19432,089

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values