CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, compound, comminuted with no nerve or artery involvement × Bullet, Missile Not Stated × Clear all
Admission cards10,025
Recorded as died407
With a place recorded98%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,063 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 7 cards December 1942: 12 cards January 1943: 18 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 6 cards April 1943: 11 cards May 1943: 30 cards June 1943: 6 cards July 1943: 28 cards August 1943: 32 cards September 1943: 30 cards October 1943: 24 cards November 1943: 42 cards December 1943: 73 cards January 1944: 124 cards 1944 February 1944: 147 cards March 1944: 163 cards April 1944: 65 cards May 1944: 335 cards June 1944: 733 cards July 1944: 650 cards August 1944: 528 cards September 1944: 715 cards October 1944: 985 cards November 1944: 1,063 cards December 1944: 1,026 cards January 1945: 402 cards 1945 February 1945: 491 cards March 1945: 541 cards April 1945: 926 cards May 1945: 435 cards June 1945: 184 cards July 1945: 62 cards August 1945: 46 cards September 1945: 33 cards October 1945: 20 cards November 1945: 12 cards December 1945: 17 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19421
November 19427
December 194212
January 194318
February 19431
March 19436
April 194311
May 194330
June 19436
July 194328
August 194332
September 194330
October 194324
November 194342
December 194373
January 1944124
February 1944147
March 1944163
April 194465
May 1944335
June 1944733
July 1944650
August 1944528
September 1944715
October 1944985
November 19441,063
December 19441,026
January 1945402
February 1945491
March 1945541
April 1945926
May 1945435
June 1945184
July 194562
August 194546
September 194533
October 194520
November 194512
December 194517

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values