CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Missile Not Stated × Clear all
Admission cards36,623
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded86%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,098 0 January 1942: 280 cards 1942 February 1942: 166 cards March 1942: 7 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 5 cards July 1942: 1 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 3 cards October 1942: 7 cards November 1942: 120 cards December 1942: 111 cards January 1943: 16 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 8 cards April 1943: 17 cards May 1943: 57 cards June 1943: 12 cards July 1943: 113 cards August 1943: 83 cards September 1943: 79 cards October 1943: 79 cards November 1943: 132 cards December 1943: 227 cards January 1944: 626 cards 1944 February 1944: 736 cards March 1944: 570 cards April 1944: 355 cards May 1944: 1,344 cards June 1944: 2,645 cards July 1944: 2,250 cards August 1944: 1,874 cards September 1944: 2,553 cards October 1944: 2,836 cards November 1944: 3,279 cards December 1944: 4,098 cards January 1945: 1,604 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,742 cards March 1945: 2,062 cards April 1945: 3,410 cards May 1945: 1,618 cards June 1945: 848 cards July 1945: 235 cards August 1945: 160 cards September 1945: 89 cards October 1945: 59 cards November 1945: 46 cards December 1945: 38 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 13 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 1942280
February 1942166
March 19427
June 19425
July 19421
August 19422
September 19423
October 19427
November 1942120
December 1942111
January 194316
February 19437
March 19438
April 194317
May 194357
June 194312
July 1943113
August 194383
September 194379
October 194379
November 1943132
December 1943227
January 1944626
February 1944736
March 1944570
April 1944355
May 19441,344
June 19442,645
July 19442,250
August 19441,874
September 19442,553
October 19442,836
November 19443,279
December 19444,098
January 19451,604
February 19451,742
March 19452,062
April 19453,410
May 19451,618
June 1945848
July 1945235
August 1945160
September 194589
October 194559
November 194546
December 194538

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values