CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Hand Grenade, Fragment × Clear all
Admission cards15,910
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded83%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,783 0 January 1942: 12 cards 1942 February 1942: 14 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 15 cards December 1942: 39 cards January 1943: 27 cards 1943 February 1943: 10 cards March 1943: 14 cards April 1943: 27 cards May 1943: 33 cards June 1943: 17 cards July 1943: 148 cards August 1943: 91 cards September 1943: 80 cards October 1943: 54 cards November 1943: 91 cards December 1943: 157 cards January 1944: 112 cards 1944 February 1944: 196 cards March 1944: 332 cards April 1944: 161 cards May 1944: 317 cards June 1944: 831 cards July 1944: 1,324 cards August 1944: 964 cards September 1944: 1,020 cards October 1944: 1,045 cards November 1944: 1,199 cards December 1944: 1,783 cards January 1945: 541 cards 1945 February 1945: 929 cards March 1945: 1,103 cards April 1945: 1,388 cards May 1945: 789 cards June 1945: 729 cards July 1945: 186 cards August 1945: 81 cards September 1945: 32 cards October 1945: 9 cards November 1945: 8 cards December 1945: 0 cards

2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194212
February 194214
November 194215
December 194239
January 194327
February 194310
March 194314
April 194327
May 194333
June 194317
July 1943148
August 194391
September 194380
October 194354
November 194391
December 1943157
January 1944112
February 1944196
March 1944332
April 1944161
May 1944317
June 1944831
July 19441,324
August 1944964
September 19441,020
October 19441,045
November 19441,199
December 19441,783
January 1945541
February 1945929
March 19451,103
April 19451,388
May 1945789
June 1945729
July 1945186
August 194581
September 194532
October 19459
November 19458

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values