CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bullet, Rifle × Clear all
Admission cards58,655
Recorded as died952
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,819 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 7 cards 1944 February 1944: 5 cards March 1944: 2 cards April 1944: 2 cards May 1944: 7 cards June 1944: 2,036 cards July 1944: 3,473 cards August 1944: 3,270 cards September 1944: 4,353 cards October 1944: 3,544 cards November 1944: 8,819 cards December 1944: 8,477 cards January 1945: 5,605 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,525 cards March 1945: 6,205 cards April 1945: 8,133 cards May 1945: 757 cards June 1945: 218 cards July 1945: 93 cards August 1945: 48 cards September 1945: 30 cards October 1945: 14 cards November 1945: 18 cards December 1945: 13 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19447
February 19445
March 19442
April 19442
May 19447
June 19442,036
July 19443,473
August 19443,270
September 19444,353
October 19443,544
November 19448,819
December 19448,477
January 19455,605
February 19453,525
March 19456,205
April 19458,133
May 1945757
June 1945218
July 194593
August 194548
September 194530
October 194514
November 194518
December 194513

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values