CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Twisting, Turning, Slipping, Etc. × Clear all
Admission cards20,267
Recorded as died7
With a place recorded88%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,343 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 2 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 1 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 2 cards December 1942: 8 cards January 1943: 4 cards 1943 February 1943: 11 cards March 1943: 18 cards April 1943: 22 cards May 1943: 23 cards June 1943: 23 cards July 1943: 57 cards August 1943: 71 cards September 1943: 103 cards October 1943: 151 cards November 1943: 273 cards December 1943: 496 cards January 1944: 1,258 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,120 cards March 1944: 1,100 cards April 1944: 1,007 cards May 1944: 1,011 cards June 1944: 944 cards July 1944: 987 cards August 1944: 972 cards September 1944: 943 cards October 1944: 993 cards November 1944: 1,139 cards December 1944: 1,343 cards January 1945: 767 cards 1945 February 1945: 658 cards March 1945: 777 cards April 1945: 752 cards May 1945: 593 cards June 1945: 508 cards July 1945: 525 cards August 1945: 457 cards September 1945: 340 cards October 1945: 304 cards November 1945: 237 cards December 1945: 157 cards

90 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 13 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
February 19422
May 19421
June 19421
July 19421
August 19421
September 19421
October 19421
November 19422
December 19428
January 19434
February 194311
March 194318
April 194322
May 194323
June 194323
July 194357
August 194371
September 1943103
October 1943151
November 1943273
December 1943496
January 19441,258
February 19441,120
March 19441,100
April 19441,007
May 19441,011
June 1944944
July 1944987
August 1944972
September 1944943
October 1944993
November 19441,139
December 19441,343
January 1945767
February 1945658
March 1945777
April 1945752
May 1945593
June 1945508
July 1945525
August 1945457
September 1945340
October 1945304
November 1945237
December 1945157

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values