CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fall, From Same Level × Clear all
Admission cards23,552
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded89%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,022 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 2 cards March 1942: 4 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 7 cards December 1942: 5 cards January 1943: 9 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 28 cards April 1943: 58 cards May 1943: 47 cards June 1943: 19 cards July 1943: 59 cards August 1943: 99 cards September 1943: 91 cards October 1943: 186 cards November 1943: 339 cards December 1943: 722 cards January 1944: 1,709 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,463 cards March 1944: 1,326 cards April 1944: 1,104 cards May 1944: 1,189 cards June 1944: 1,103 cards July 1944: 1,209 cards August 1944: 1,128 cards September 1944: 1,149 cards October 1944: 1,245 cards November 1944: 1,265 cards December 1944: 2,022 cards January 1945: 1,003 cards 1945 February 1945: 737 cards March 1945: 675 cards April 1945: 709 cards May 1945: 550 cards June 1945: 486 cards July 1945: 381 cards August 1945: 373 cards September 1945: 291 cards October 1945: 272 cards November 1945: 224 cards December 1945: 251 cards

2 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
February 19422
March 19424
August 19421
October 19421
November 19427
December 19425
January 19439
February 19437
March 194328
April 194358
May 194347
June 194319
July 194359
August 194399
September 194391
October 1943186
November 1943339
December 1943722
January 19441,709
February 19441,463
March 19441,326
April 19441,104
May 19441,189
June 19441,103
July 19441,209
August 19441,128
September 19441,149
October 19441,245
November 19441,265
December 19442,022
January 19451,003
February 1945737
March 1945675
April 1945709
May 1945550
June 1945486
July 1945381
August 1945373
September 1945291
October 1945272
November 1945224
December 1945251

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values