CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Land Mine, While Afoot × Clear all
Admission cards16,180
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,773 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 2 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 8 cards 1943 February 1943: 16 cards March 1943: 51 cards April 1943: 77 cards May 1943: 39 cards June 1943: 13 cards July 1943: 53 cards August 1943: 64 cards September 1943: 35 cards October 1943: 78 cards November 1943: 207 cards December 1943: 77 cards January 1944: 330 cards 1944 February 1944: 119 cards March 1944: 130 cards April 1944: 62 cards May 1944: 495 cards June 1944: 671 cards July 1944: 1,223 cards August 1944: 887 cards September 1944: 876 cards October 1944: 1,513 cards November 1944: 2,773 cards December 1944: 1,767 cards January 1945: 833 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,689 cards March 1945: 1,245 cards April 1945: 582 cards May 1945: 135 cards June 1945: 68 cards July 1945: 36 cards August 1945: 9 cards September 1945: 8 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
July 19422
September 19421
November 19423
December 19423
January 19438
February 194316
March 194351
April 194377
May 194339
June 194313
July 194353
August 194364
September 194335
October 194378
November 1943207
December 194377
January 1944330
February 1944119
March 1944130
April 194462
May 1944495
June 1944671
July 19441,223
August 1944887
September 1944876
October 19441,513
November 19442,773
December 19441,767
January 1945833
February 19451,689
March 19451,245
April 1945582
May 1945135
June 194568
July 194536
August 19459
September 19458
October 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values