CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters None or Unknown × Clear all
Admission cards149,753
Recorded as died106,610
With a place recorded87%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

12,041 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 3 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 2 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 7 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 25 cards November 1942: 18 cards December 1942: 24 cards January 1943: 759 cards 1943 February 1943: 1,072 cards March 1943: 629 cards April 1943: 705 cards May 1943: 901 cards June 1943: 713 cards July 1943: 2,137 cards August 1943: 1,603 cards September 1943: 1,073 cards October 1943: 1,348 cards November 1943: 1,612 cards December 1943: 2,052 cards January 1944: 4,668 cards 1944 February 1944: 4,996 cards March 1944: 4,127 cards April 1944: 4,901 cards May 1944: 4,605 cards June 1944: 10,802 cards July 1944: 8,768 cards August 1944: 9,198 cards September 1944: 8,541 cards October 1944: 7,052 cards November 1944: 9,799 cards December 1944: 12,041 cards January 1945: 10,037 cards 1945 February 1945: 6,853 cards March 1945: 9,979 cards April 1945: 9,160 cards May 1945: 3,091 cards June 1945: 1,871 cards July 1945: 1,207 cards August 1945: 1,024 cards September 1945: 647 cards October 1945: 623 cards November 1945: 497 cards December 1945: 403 cards

171 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 4 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
February 19421
March 19423
May 19422
June 19421
August 19427
September 19422
October 194225
November 194218
December 194224
January 1943759
February 19431,072
March 1943629
April 1943705
May 1943901
June 1943713
July 19432,137
August 19431,603
September 19431,073
October 19431,348
November 19431,612
December 19432,052
January 19444,668
February 19444,996
March 19444,127
April 19444,901
May 19444,605
June 194410,802
July 19448,768
August 19449,198
September 19448,541
October 19447,052
November 19449,799
December 194412,041
January 194510,037
February 19456,853
March 19459,979
April 19459,160
May 19453,091
June 19451,871
July 19451,207
August 19451,024
September 1945647
October 1945623
November 1945497
December 1945403

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values