CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), abraded (includes friction burns) × Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards8,932
Recorded as died8
With a place recorded68%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,383 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 2 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 5 cards January 1944: 119 cards 1944 February 1944: 259 cards March 1944: 103 cards April 1944: 98 cards May 1944: 276 cards June 1944: 280 cards July 1944: 423 cards August 1944: 295 cards September 1944: 515 cards October 1944: 678 cards November 1944: 1,110 cards December 1944: 1,383 cards January 1945: 848 cards 1945 February 1945: 730 cards March 1945: 976 cards April 1945: 606 cards May 1945: 133 cards June 1945: 75 cards July 1945: 13 cards August 1945: 2 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19432
November 19432
December 19435
January 1944119
February 1944259
March 1944103
April 194498
May 1944276
June 1944280
July 1944423
August 1944295
September 1944515
October 1944678
November 19441,110
December 19441,383
January 1945848
February 1945730
March 1945976
April 1945606
May 1945133
June 194575
July 194513
August 19452
October 19451

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values