CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), lacerated with no nerve or artery involvement × Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards55,245
Recorded as died1,445
With a place recorded91%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

10,269 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 5 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 17 cards August 1943: 17 cards September 1943: 23 cards October 1943: 20 cards November 1943: 44 cards December 1943: 53 cards January 1944: 166 cards 1944 February 1944: 455 cards March 1944: 550 cards April 1944: 458 cards May 1944: 1,847 cards June 1944: 1,705 cards July 1944: 1,737 cards August 1944: 1,304 cards September 1944: 2,341 cards October 1944: 3,564 cards November 1944: 6,332 cards December 1944: 10,269 cards January 1945: 5,378 cards 1945 February 1945: 5,017 cards March 1945: 5,940 cards April 1945: 5,902 cards May 1945: 1,388 cards June 1945: 584 cards July 1945: 64 cards August 1945: 31 cards September 1945: 13 cards October 1945: 11 cards November 1945: 4 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19431
April 19435
May 19434
July 194317
August 194317
September 194323
October 194320
November 194344
December 194353
January 1944166
February 1944455
March 1944550
April 1944458
May 19441,847
June 19441,705
July 19441,737
August 19441,304
September 19442,341
October 19443,564
November 19446,332
December 194410,269
January 19455,378
February 19455,017
March 19455,940
April 19455,902
May 19451,388
June 1945584
July 194564
August 194531
September 194513
October 194511
November 19454

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values