CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), penetrating (point of entrance only: includes incised, puncture, or stab wound) with nerve involvement only × Artillery Shell, Fragments, Afoot or unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards20,348
Recorded as died472
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,613 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 3 cards March 1943: 4 cards April 1943: 26 cards May 1943: 9 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 39 cards August 1943: 17 cards September 1943: 33 cards October 1943: 34 cards November 1943: 72 cards December 1943: 84 cards January 1944: 133 cards 1944 February 1944: 238 cards March 1944: 160 cards April 1944: 59 cards May 1944: 481 cards June 1944: 1,361 cards July 1944: 2,195 cards August 1944: 1,605 cards September 1944: 1,949 cards October 1944: 2,051 cards November 1944: 2,613 cards December 1944: 2,563 cards January 1945: 1,052 cards 1945 February 1945: 950 cards March 1945: 1,035 cards April 1945: 1,093 cards May 1945: 323 cards June 1945: 102 cards July 1945: 28 cards August 1945: 27 cards September 1945: 3 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
November 19421
January 19431
February 19433
March 19434
April 194326
May 19439
June 19431
July 194339
August 194317
September 194333
October 194334
November 194372
December 194384
January 1944133
February 1944238
March 1944160
April 194459
May 1944481
June 19441,361
July 19442,195
August 19441,605
September 19441,949
October 19442,051
November 19442,613
December 19442,563
January 19451,052
February 1945950
March 19451,035
April 19451,093
May 1945323
June 1945102
July 194528
August 194527
September 19453
October 19451
November 19451

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values