CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bronchitis, chronic × Clear all
Admission cards19,231
Recorded as died8
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,264 0 January 1942: 10 cards 1942 February 1942: 8 cards March 1942: 6 cards April 1942: 11 cards May 1942: 15 cards June 1942: 28 cards July 1942: 37 cards August 1942: 57 cards September 1942: 60 cards October 1942: 68 cards November 1942: 153 cards December 1942: 157 cards January 1943: 113 cards 1943 February 1943: 95 cards March 1943: 115 cards April 1943: 118 cards May 1943: 138 cards June 1943: 183 cards July 1943: 226 cards August 1943: 357 cards September 1943: 316 cards October 1943: 306 cards November 1943: 336 cards December 1943: 597 cards January 1944: 1,163 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,121 cards March 1944: 1,094 cards April 1944: 992 cards May 1944: 1,043 cards June 1944: 882 cards July 1944: 972 cards August 1944: 1,026 cards September 1944: 1,042 cards October 1944: 1,063 cards November 1944: 1,264 cards December 1944: 1,176 cards January 1945: 412 cards 1945 February 1945: 334 cards March 1945: 303 cards April 1945: 247 cards May 1945: 279 cards June 1945: 267 cards July 1945: 254 cards August 1945: 248 cards September 1945: 165 cards October 1945: 153 cards November 1945: 112 cards December 1945: 78 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 30 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194210
February 19428
March 19426
April 194211
May 194215
June 194228
July 194237
August 194257
September 194260
October 194268
November 1942153
December 1942157
January 1943113
February 194395
March 1943115
April 1943118
May 1943138
June 1943183
July 1943226
August 1943357
September 1943316
October 1943306
November 1943336
December 1943597
January 19441,163
February 19441,121
March 19441,094
April 1944992
May 19441,043
June 1944882
July 1944972
August 19441,026
September 19441,042
October 19441,063
November 19441,264
December 19441,176
January 1945412
February 1945334
March 1945303
April 1945247
May 1945279
June 1945267
July 1945254
August 1945248
September 1945165
October 1945153
November 1945112
December 194578

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values