CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Rhinitis, acute × Clear all
Admission cards8,676
Recorded as died2
With a place recorded85%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,213 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 4 cards March 1942: 6 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 11 cards June 1942: 10 cards July 1942: 42 cards August 1942: 87 cards September 1942: 152 cards October 1942: 216 cards November 1942: 116 cards December 1942: 51 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 2 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 2 cards September 1943: 12 cards October 1943: 6 cards November 1943: 11 cards December 1943: 182 cards January 1944: 1,213 cards 1944 February 1944: 898 cards March 1944: 817 cards April 1944: 531 cards May 1944: 471 cards June 1944: 453 cards July 1944: 364 cards August 1944: 467 cards September 1944: 524 cards October 1944: 468 cards November 1944: 376 cards December 1944: 417 cards January 1945: 118 cards 1945 February 1945: 80 cards March 1945: 86 cards April 1945: 50 cards May 1945: 67 cards June 1945: 55 cards July 1945: 66 cards August 1945: 75 cards September 1945: 53 cards October 1945: 55 cards November 1945: 30 cards December 1945: 26 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
February 19424
March 19426
May 194211
June 194210
July 194242
August 194287
September 1942152
October 1942216
November 1942116
December 194251
February 19431
March 19431
April 19432
June 19431
July 19431
August 19432
September 194312
October 19436
November 194311
December 1943182
January 19441,213
February 1944898
March 1944817
April 1944531
May 1944471
June 1944453
July 1944364
August 1944467
September 1944524
October 1944468
November 1944376
December 1944417
January 1945118
February 194580
March 194586
April 194550
May 194567
June 194555
July 194566
August 194575
September 194553
October 194555
November 194530
December 194526

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values