CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), perforating (points of entrance and exit) with no nerve or artery involvement × Clear all
Admission cards94,435
Recorded as died8,866
With a place recorded96%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

15,889 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 5 cards April 1943: 4 cards May 1943: 14 cards June 1943: 8 cards July 1943: 56 cards August 1943: 49 cards September 1943: 54 cards October 1943: 68 cards November 1943: 177 cards December 1943: 254 cards January 1944: 701 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,269 cards March 1944: 911 cards April 1944: 656 cards May 1944: 2,083 cards June 1944: 3,018 cards July 1944: 4,412 cards August 1944: 3,754 cards September 1944: 5,989 cards October 1944: 8,068 cards November 1944: 14,292 cards December 1944: 15,889 cards January 1945: 6,203 cards 1945 February 1945: 5,705 cards March 1945: 6,939 cards April 1945: 8,843 cards May 1945: 2,762 cards June 1945: 1,316 cards July 1945: 346 cards August 1945: 227 cards September 1945: 126 cards October 1945: 96 cards November 1945: 59 cards December 1945: 67 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19422
November 19423
December 19423
January 19431
February 19432
March 19435
April 19434
May 194314
June 19438
July 194356
August 194349
September 194354
October 194368
November 1943177
December 1943254
January 1944701
February 19441,269
March 1944911
April 1944656
May 19442,083
June 19443,018
July 19444,412
August 19443,754
September 19445,989
October 19448,068
November 194414,292
December 194415,889
January 19456,203
February 19455,705
March 19456,939
April 19458,843
May 19452,762
June 19451,316
July 1945346
August 1945227
September 1945126
October 194596
November 194559
December 194567

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values