CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Blast injury (sudden high pressure from air or water) × Clear all
Admission cards22,375
Recorded as died542
With a place recorded86%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,828 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 3 cards June 1943: 1 cards July 1943: 29 cards August 1943: 13 cards September 1943: 18 cards October 1943: 15 cards November 1943: 26 cards December 1943: 56 cards January 1944: 126 cards 1944 February 1944: 153 cards March 1944: 132 cards April 1944: 59 cards May 1944: 124 cards June 1944: 312 cards July 1944: 877 cards August 1944: 672 cards September 1944: 1,043 cards October 1944: 1,590 cards November 1944: 4,126 cards December 1944: 4,828 cards January 1945: 1,864 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,672 cards March 1945: 1,942 cards April 1945: 1,756 cards May 1945: 612 cards June 1945: 223 cards July 1945: 60 cards August 1945: 20 cards September 1945: 14 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 4 cards December 1945: 3 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19431
May 19433
June 19431
July 194329
August 194313
September 194318
October 194315
November 194326
December 194356
January 1944126
February 1944153
March 1944132
April 194459
May 1944124
June 1944312
July 1944877
August 1944672
September 19441,043
October 19441,590
November 19444,126
December 19444,828
January 19451,864
February 19451,672
March 19451,942
April 19451,756
May 1945612
June 1945223
July 194560
August 194520
September 194514
October 19451
November 19454
December 19453

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values