CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Malaria, vivax (tertian) × Clear all
Admission cards45,434
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded97%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,600 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 10 cards May 1943: 11 cards June 1943: 33 cards July 1943: 65 cards August 1943: 102 cards September 1943: 112 cards October 1943: 142 cards November 1943: 156 cards December 1943: 604 cards January 1944: 1,506 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,474 cards March 1944: 1,918 cards April 1944: 1,806 cards May 1944: 2,144 cards June 1944: 2,110 cards July 1944: 2,600 cards August 1944: 2,576 cards September 1944: 2,161 cards October 1944: 2,282 cards November 1944: 1,831 cards December 1944: 2,378 cards January 1945: 1,913 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,811 cards March 1945: 2,297 cards April 1945: 2,471 cards May 1945: 2,497 cards June 1945: 1,889 cards July 1945: 1,567 cards August 1945: 1,137 cards September 1945: 935 cards October 1945: 827 cards November 1945: 968 cards December 1945: 1,096 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
February 19431
March 19431
April 194310
May 194311
June 194333
July 194365
August 1943102
September 1943112
October 1943142
November 1943156
December 1943604
January 19441,506
February 19441,474
March 19441,918
April 19441,806
May 19442,144
June 19442,110
July 19442,600
August 19442,576
September 19442,161
October 19442,282
November 19441,831
December 19442,378
January 19451,913
February 19451,811
March 19452,297
April 19452,471
May 19452,497
June 19451,889
July 19451,567
August 19451,137
September 1945935
October 1945827
November 1945968
December 19451,096

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values