CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Skin, disease of, other × Clear all
Admission cards24,808
Recorded as died15
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,483 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 4 cards 1943 February 1943: 5 cards March 1943: 6 cards April 1943: 4 cards May 1943: 10 cards June 1943: 17 cards July 1943: 26 cards August 1943: 68 cards September 1943: 70 cards October 1943: 111 cards November 1943: 178 cards December 1943: 510 cards January 1944: 1,155 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,109 cards March 1944: 1,289 cards April 1944: 1,160 cards May 1944: 1,256 cards June 1944: 1,244 cards July 1944: 1,390 cards August 1944: 1,405 cards September 1944: 1,289 cards October 1944: 1,314 cards November 1944: 1,224 cards December 1944: 1,483 cards January 1945: 786 cards 1945 February 1945: 688 cards March 1945: 809 cards April 1945: 816 cards May 1945: 924 cards June 1945: 930 cards July 1945: 942 cards August 1945: 929 cards September 1945: 576 cards October 1945: 465 cards November 1945: 379 cards December 1945: 232 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19422
November 19421
January 19434
February 19435
March 19436
April 19434
May 194310
June 194317
July 194326
August 194368
September 194370
October 1943111
November 1943178
December 1943510
January 19441,155
February 19441,109
March 19441,289
April 19441,160
May 19441,256
June 19441,244
July 19441,390
August 19441,405
September 19441,289
October 19441,314
November 19441,224
December 19441,483
January 1945786
February 1945688
March 1945809
April 1945816
May 1945924
June 1945930
July 1945942
August 1945929
September 1945576
October 1945465
November 1945379
December 1945232

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values