CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Dermatophytosis × Clear all
Admission cards36,073
Recorded as died18
With a place recorded89%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,039 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 3 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 10 cards June 1943: 11 cards July 1943: 37 cards August 1943: 54 cards September 1943: 62 cards October 1943: 89 cards November 1943: 180 cards December 1943: 449 cards January 1944: 1,043 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,146 cards March 1944: 1,217 cards April 1944: 1,431 cards May 1944: 1,852 cards June 1944: 1,825 cards July 1944: 2,018 cards August 1944: 2,039 cards September 1944: 1,634 cards October 1944: 1,610 cards November 1944: 1,541 cards December 1944: 1,842 cards January 1945: 1,285 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,222 cards March 1945: 1,324 cards April 1945: 1,532 cards May 1945: 1,783 cards June 1945: 1,833 cards July 1945: 1,848 cards August 1945: 1,731 cards September 1945: 1,305 cards October 1945: 935 cards November 1945: 709 cards December 1945: 467 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19421
February 19433
March 19431
April 19433
May 194310
June 194311
July 194337
August 194354
September 194362
October 194389
November 1943180
December 1943449
January 19441,043
February 19441,146
March 19441,217
April 19441,431
May 19441,852
June 19441,825
July 19442,018
August 19442,039
September 19441,634
October 19441,610
November 19441,541
December 19441,842
January 19451,285
February 19451,222
March 19451,324
April 19451,532
May 19451,783
June 19451,833
July 19451,848
August 19451,731
September 19451,305
October 1945935
November 1945709
December 1945467

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values