CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Nasopharyngitis, acute × Clear all
Admission cards6,997
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,488 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 4 cards September 1943: 5 cards October 1943: 4 cards November 1943: 26 cards December 1943: 37 cards January 1944: 27 cards 1944 February 1944: 27 cards March 1944: 17 cards April 1944: 19 cards May 1944: 10 cards June 1944: 12 cards July 1944: 3 cards August 1944: 5 cards September 1944: 10 cards October 1944: 141 cards November 1944: 648 cards December 1944: 1,121 cards January 1945: 1,488 cards 1945 February 1945: 959 cards March 1945: 879 cards April 1945: 620 cards May 1945: 437 cards June 1945: 191 cards July 1945: 38 cards August 1945: 10 cards September 1945: 60 cards October 1945: 90 cards November 1945: 41 cards December 1945: 68 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19434
September 19435
October 19434
November 194326
December 194337
January 194427
February 194427
March 194417
April 194419
May 194410
June 194412
July 19443
August 19445
September 194410
October 1944141
November 1944648
December 19441,121
January 19451,488
February 1945959
March 1945879
April 1945620
May 1945437
June 1945191
July 194538
August 194510
September 194560
October 194590
November 194541
December 194568

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values