CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Unguis incarnatus × Clear all
Admission cards21,949
Recorded as died2
With a place recorded94%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,016 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 1 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 2 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 4 cards July 1943: 5 cards August 1943: 4 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 13 cards November 1943: 60 cards December 1943: 450 cards January 1944: 1,485 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,368 cards March 1944: 1,508 cards April 1944: 1,434 cards May 1944: 1,731 cards June 1944: 1,717 cards July 1944: 1,974 cards August 1944: 2,016 cards September 1944: 1,626 cards October 1944: 1,477 cards November 1944: 1,186 cards December 1944: 1,036 cards January 1945: 264 cards 1945 February 1945: 227 cards March 1945: 241 cards April 1945: 224 cards May 1945: 276 cards June 1945: 296 cards July 1945: 310 cards August 1945: 360 cards September 1945: 267 cards October 1945: 167 cards November 1945: 126 cards December 1945: 90 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
February 19431
April 19432
May 19432
June 19434
July 19435
August 19434
September 19431
October 194313
November 194360
December 1943450
January 19441,485
February 19441,368
March 19441,508
April 19441,434
May 19441,731
June 19441,717
July 19441,974
August 19442,016
September 19441,626
October 19441,477
November 19441,186
December 19441,036
January 1945264
February 1945227
March 1945241
April 1945224
May 1945276
June 1945296
July 1945310
August 1945360
September 1945267
October 1945167
November 1945126
December 194590

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values