CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Pneumonia, unclassified (including broncho, etiology unknown) × Clear all
Admission cards14,172
Recorded as died474
With a place recorded91%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,695 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 5 cards January 1943: 3 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 13 cards April 1943: 7 cards May 1943: 25 cards June 1943: 12 cards July 1943: 27 cards August 1943: 16 cards September 1943: 33 cards October 1943: 71 cards November 1943: 188 cards December 1943: 1,140 cards January 1944: 1,695 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,274 cards March 1944: 1,352 cards April 1944: 1,221 cards May 1944: 904 cards June 1944: 661 cards July 1944: 526 cards August 1944: 492 cards September 1944: 496 cards October 1944: 668 cards November 1944: 706 cards December 1944: 862 cards January 1945: 252 cards 1945 February 1945: 210 cards March 1945: 216 cards April 1945: 148 cards May 1945: 169 cards June 1945: 127 cards July 1945: 126 cards August 1945: 122 cards September 1945: 115 cards October 1945: 99 cards November 1945: 97 cards December 1945: 94 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19425
January 19433
March 194313
April 19437
May 194325
June 194312
July 194327
August 194316
September 194333
October 194371
November 1943188
December 19431,140
January 19441,695
February 19441,274
March 19441,352
April 19441,221
May 1944904
June 1944661
July 1944526
August 1944492
September 1944496
October 1944668
November 1944706
December 1944862
January 1945252
February 1945210
March 1945216
April 1945148
May 1945169
June 1945127
July 1945126
August 1945122
September 1945115
October 194599
November 194597
December 194594

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values