CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Internal derangement of knee, old × Clear all
Admission cards13,680
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded99%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,207 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 4 cards April 1943: 11 cards May 1943: 25 cards June 1943: 41 cards July 1943: 81 cards August 1943: 122 cards September 1943: 188 cards October 1943: 363 cards November 1943: 502 cards December 1943: 709 cards January 1944: 985 cards 1944 February 1944: 845 cards March 1944: 901 cards April 1944: 836 cards May 1944: 872 cards June 1944: 918 cards July 1944: 987 cards August 1944: 1,048 cards September 1944: 1,207 cards October 1944: 1,147 cards November 1944: 1,031 cards December 1944: 853 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19421
January 19431
February 19432
March 19434
April 194311
May 194325
June 194341
July 194381
August 1943122
September 1943188
October 1943363
November 1943502
December 1943709
January 1944985
February 1944845
March 1944901
April 1944836
May 1944872
June 1944918
July 1944987
August 19441,048
September 19441,207
October 19441,147
November 19441,031
December 1944853

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values