CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Dermatitis, allergic × Clear all
Admission cards14,271
Recorded as died13
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,494 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 9 cards August 1943: 11 cards September 1943: 8 cards October 1943: 25 cards November 1943: 27 cards December 1943: 53 cards January 1944: 112 cards 1944 February 1944: 133 cards March 1944: 167 cards April 1944: 209 cards May 1944: 310 cards June 1944: 457 cards July 1944: 670 cards August 1944: 878 cards September 1944: 1,127 cards October 1944: 1,267 cards November 1944: 1,278 cards December 1944: 1,494 cards January 1945: 633 cards 1945 February 1945: 530 cards March 1945: 635 cards April 1945: 661 cards May 1945: 670 cards June 1945: 564 cards July 1945: 578 cards August 1945: 568 cards September 1945: 407 cards October 1945: 388 cards November 1945: 250 cards December 1945: 146 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19434
June 19432
July 19439
August 194311
September 19438
October 194325
November 194327
December 194353
January 1944112
February 1944133
March 1944167
April 1944209
May 1944310
June 1944457
July 1944670
August 1944878
September 19441,127
October 19441,267
November 19441,278
December 19441,494
January 1945633
February 1945530
March 1945635
April 1945661
May 1945670
June 1945564
July 1945578
August 1945568
September 1945407
October 1945388
November 1945250
December 1945146

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values