CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Wound(s), penetrating (point of entrance only: includes incised, puncture, or stab wound) with nerve involvement only × Clear all
Admission cards15,840
Recorded as died443
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,218 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 3 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 2 cards May 1944: 3 cards June 1944: 942 cards July 1944: 1,721 cards August 1944: 1,493 cards September 1944: 1,506 cards October 1944: 1,330 cards November 1944: 2,218 cards December 1944: 2,140 cards January 1945: 1,191 cards 1945 February 1945: 913 cards March 1945: 1,224 cards April 1945: 940 cards May 1945: 124 cards June 1945: 41 cards July 1945: 17 cards August 1945: 19 cards September 1945: 7 cards October 1945: 5 cards November 1945: 1 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19443
April 19442
May 19443
June 1944942
July 19441,721
August 19441,493
September 19441,506
October 19441,330
November 19442,218
December 19442,140
January 19451,191
February 1945913
March 19451,224
April 1945940
May 1945124
June 194541
July 194517
August 194519
September 19457
October 19455
November 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values