CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Disease Not Elsewhere Classified × Clear all
Admission cards14,061
Recorded as died93
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,559 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 1 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 1 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 1 cards March 1944: 1 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 2 cards June 1944: 5 cards July 1944: 5 cards August 1944: 9 cards September 1944: 16 cards October 1944: 43 cards November 1944: 108 cards December 1944: 560 cards January 1945: 1,559 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,277 cards March 1945: 1,324 cards April 1945: 1,292 cards May 1945: 1,377 cards June 1945: 1,388 cards July 1945: 1,320 cards August 1945: 1,230 cards September 1945: 833 cards October 1945: 751 cards November 1945: 552 cards December 1945: 406 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19431
November 19431
February 19441
March 19441
May 19442
June 19445
July 19445
August 19449
September 194416
October 194443
November 1944108
December 1944560
January 19451,559
February 19451,277
March 19451,324
April 19451,292
May 19451,377
June 19451,388
July 19451,320
August 19451,230
September 1945833
October 1945751
November 1945552
December 1945406

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values