CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Bronchitis, acute × Clear all
Admission cards34,832
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded80%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

3,046 0 January 1942: 8 cards 1942 February 1942: 77 cards March 1942: 129 cards April 1942: 65 cards May 1942: 58 cards June 1942: 84 cards July 1942: 198 cards August 1942: 204 cards September 1942: 387 cards October 1942: 744 cards November 1942: 1,205 cards December 1942: 865 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 1 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 10 cards November 1943: 23 cards December 1943: 572 cards January 1944: 3,046 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,249 cards March 1944: 1,866 cards April 1944: 1,356 cards May 1944: 1,086 cards June 1944: 806 cards July 1944: 829 cards August 1944: 875 cards September 1944: 1,025 cards October 1944: 1,318 cards November 1944: 1,521 cards December 1944: 2,092 cards January 1945: 1,982 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,565 cards March 1945: 1,449 cards April 1945: 967 cards May 1945: 1,061 cards June 1945: 808 cards July 1945: 833 cards August 1945: 840 cards September 1945: 701 cards October 1945: 723 cards November 1945: 611 cards December 1945: 589 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19428
February 194277
March 1942129
April 194265
May 194258
June 194284
July 1942198
August 1942204
September 1942387
October 1942744
November 19421,205
December 1942865
January 19431
April 19431
July 19431
August 19431
September 19431
October 194310
November 194323
December 1943572
January 19443,046
February 19442,249
March 19441,866
April 19441,356
May 19441,086
June 1944806
July 1944829
August 1944875
September 19441,025
October 19441,318
November 19441,521
December 19442,092
January 19451,982
February 19451,565
March 19451,449
April 1945967
May 19451,061
June 1945808
July 1945833
August 1945840
September 1945701
October 1945723
November 1945611
December 1945589

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values