CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Otitis media, chronic × Clear all
Admission cards32,496
Recorded as died22
With a place recorded97%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,701 0 January 1942: 80 cards 1942 February 1942: 56 cards March 1942: 66 cards April 1942: 58 cards May 1942: 67 cards June 1942: 87 cards July 1942: 94 cards August 1942: 133 cards September 1942: 162 cards October 1942: 160 cards November 1942: 175 cards December 1942: 255 cards January 1943: 295 cards 1943 February 1943: 339 cards March 1943: 425 cards April 1943: 498 cards May 1943: 601 cards June 1943: 679 cards July 1943: 919 cards August 1943: 1,701 cards September 1943: 1,558 cards October 1943: 1,333 cards November 1943: 978 cards December 1943: 1,161 cards January 1944: 1,550 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,431 cards March 1944: 1,253 cards April 1944: 1,029 cards May 1944: 1,010 cards June 1944: 842 cards July 1944: 1,054 cards August 1944: 1,123 cards September 1944: 1,442 cards October 1944: 1,368 cards November 1944: 1,186 cards December 1944: 1,125 cards January 1945: 425 cards 1945 February 1945: 384 cards March 1945: 439 cards April 1945: 461 cards May 1945: 549 cards June 1945: 507 cards July 1945: 601 cards August 1945: 766 cards September 1945: 674 cards October 1945: 608 cards November 1945: 418 cards December 1945: 280 cards

3 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 88 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194280
February 194256
March 194266
April 194258
May 194267
June 194287
July 194294
August 1942133
September 1942162
October 1942160
November 1942175
December 1942255
January 1943295
February 1943339
March 1943425
April 1943498
May 1943601
June 1943679
July 1943919
August 19431,701
September 19431,558
October 19431,333
November 1943978
December 19431,161
January 19441,550
February 19441,431
March 19441,253
April 19441,029
May 19441,010
June 1944842
July 19441,054
August 19441,123
September 19441,442
October 19441,368
November 19441,186
December 19441,125
January 1945425
February 1945384
March 1945439
April 1945461
May 1945549
June 1945507
July 1945601
August 1945766
September 1945674
October 1945608
November 1945418
December 1945280

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values