CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Laryngitis, acute × Clear all
Admission cards15,371
Recorded as died4
With a place recorded70%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,638 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 3 cards March 1942: 7 cards April 1942: 3 cards May 1942: 5 cards June 1942: 6 cards July 1942: 8 cards August 1942: 14 cards September 1942: 33 cards October 1942: 65 cards November 1942: 191 cards December 1942: 150 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 1 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 4 cards November 1943: 12 cards December 1943: 515 cards January 1944: 2,638 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,381 cards March 1944: 2,198 cards April 1944: 1,310 cards May 1944: 884 cards June 1944: 442 cards July 1944: 311 cards August 1944: 288 cards September 1944: 292 cards October 1944: 443 cards November 1944: 541 cards December 1944: 927 cards January 1945: 477 cards 1945 February 1945: 342 cards March 1945: 255 cards April 1945: 118 cards May 1945: 97 cards June 1945: 66 cards July 1945: 58 cards August 1945: 48 cards September 1945: 45 cards October 1945: 50 cards November 1945: 52 cards December 1945: 88 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19423
March 19427
April 19423
May 19425
June 19426
July 19428
August 194214
September 194233
October 194265
November 1942191
December 1942150
April 19431
July 19431
September 19431
October 19434
November 194312
December 1943515
January 19442,638
February 19442,381
March 19442,198
April 19441,310
May 1944884
June 1944442
July 1944311
August 1944288
September 1944292
October 1944443
November 1944541
December 1944927
January 1945477
February 1945342
March 1945255
April 1945118
May 194597
June 194566
July 194558
August 194548
September 194545
October 194550
November 194552
December 194588

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values