CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Others not specified × Clear all
Admission cards4,521
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,041 0 January 1942: 38 cards 1942 February 1942: 29 cards March 1942: 48 cards April 1942: 136 cards May 1942: 173 cards June 1942: 71 cards July 1942: 187 cards August 1942: 157 cards September 1942: 191 cards October 1942: 177 cards November 1942: 204 cards December 1942: 240 cards January 1943: 30 cards 1943 February 1943: 32 cards March 1943: 46 cards April 1943: 88 cards May 1943: 40 cards June 1943: 21 cards July 1943: 98 cards August 1943: 84 cards September 1943: 89 cards October 1943: 87 cards November 1943: 2,041 cards December 1943: 66 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 0 cards March 1944: 0 cards April 1944: 0 cards May 1944: 0 cards June 1944: 0 cards July 1944: 0 cards August 1944: 0 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 0 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

106 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 42 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194238
February 194229
March 194248
April 1942136
May 1942173
June 194271
July 1942187
August 1942157
September 1942191
October 1942177
November 1942204
December 1942240
January 194330
February 194332
March 194346
April 194388
May 194340
June 194321
July 194398
August 194384
September 194389
October 194387
November 19432,041
December 194366

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values