CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards15,534
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,301 0 January 1942: 91 cards 1942 February 1942: 48 cards March 1942: 101 cards April 1942: 96 cards May 1942: 115 cards June 1942: 128 cards July 1942: 124 cards August 1942: 185 cards September 1942: 252 cards October 1942: 362 cards November 1942: 472 cards December 1942: 985 cards January 1943: 1,301 cards 1943 February 1943: 761 cards March 1943: 575 cards April 1943: 431 cards May 1943: 262 cards June 1943: 148 cards July 1943: 200 cards August 1943: 151 cards September 1943: 294 cards October 1943: 183 cards November 1943: 276 cards December 1943: 252 cards January 1944: 323 cards 1944 February 1944: 324 cards March 1944: 289 cards April 1944: 300 cards May 1944: 359 cards June 1944: 411 cards July 1944: 424 cards August 1944: 610 cards September 1944: 588 cards October 1944: 443 cards November 1944: 419 cards December 1944: 408 cards January 1945: 243 cards 1945 February 1945: 267 cards March 1945: 311 cards April 1945: 240 cards May 1945: 291 cards June 1945: 236 cards July 1945: 209 cards August 1945: 202 cards September 1945: 160 cards October 1945: 232 cards November 1945: 157 cards December 1945: 122 cards

173 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194291
February 194248
March 1942101
April 194296
May 1942115
June 1942128
July 1942124
August 1942185
September 1942252
October 1942362
November 1942472
December 1942985
January 19431,301
February 1943761
March 1943575
April 1943431
May 1943262
June 1943148
July 1943200
August 1943151
September 1943294
October 1943183
November 1943276
December 1943252
January 1944323
February 1944324
March 1944289
April 1944300
May 1944359
June 1944411
July 1944424
August 1944610
September 1944588
October 1944443
November 1944419
December 1944408
January 1945243
February 1945267
March 1945311
April 1945240
May 1945291
June 1945236
July 1945209
August 1945202
September 1945160
October 1945232
November 1945157
December 1945122

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values