CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards12,956
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,084 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 4 cards March 1942: 3 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 89 cards June 1942: 155 cards July 1942: 67 cards August 1942: 9 cards September 1942: 4 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 4 cards December 1942: 15 cards January 1943: 8 cards 1943 February 1943: 8 cards March 1943: 12 cards April 1943: 4 cards May 1943: 4 cards June 1943: 6 cards July 1943: 10 cards August 1943: 21 cards September 1943: 21 cards October 1943: 48 cards November 1943: 83 cards December 1943: 360 cards January 1944: 795 cards 1944 February 1944: 821 cards March 1944: 869 cards April 1944: 874 cards May 1944: 868 cards June 1944: 954 cards July 1944: 1,084 cards August 1944: 967 cards September 1944: 869 cards October 1944: 930 cards November 1944: 673 cards December 1944: 569 cards January 1945: 183 cards 1945 February 1945: 114 cards March 1945: 100 cards April 1945: 63 cards May 1945: 142 cards June 1945: 233 cards July 1945: 218 cards August 1945: 209 cards September 1945: 154 cards October 1945: 192 cards November 1945: 104 cards December 1945: 31 cards

1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
February 19424
March 19423
April 19422
May 194289
June 1942155
July 194267
August 19429
September 19424
October 19421
November 19424
December 194215
January 19438
February 19438
March 194312
April 19434
May 19434
June 19436
July 194310
August 194321
September 194321
October 194348
November 194383
December 1943360
January 1944795
February 1944821
March 1944869
April 1944874
May 1944868
June 1944954
July 19441,084
August 1944967
September 1944869
October 1944930
November 1944673
December 1944569
January 1945183
February 1945114
March 1945100
April 194563
May 1945142
June 1945233
July 1945218
August 1945209
September 1945154
October 1945192
November 1945104
December 194531

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values