CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards47,845
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

6,499 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 4 cards September 1942: 3 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 11 cards January 1943: 6 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 10 cards April 1943: 21 cards May 1943: 27 cards June 1943: 49 cards July 1943: 61 cards August 1943: 127 cards September 1943: 284 cards October 1943: 478 cards November 1943: 702 cards December 1943: 892 cards January 1944: 756 cards 1944 February 1944: 534 cards March 1944: 699 cards April 1944: 713 cards May 1944: 834 cards June 1944: 699 cards July 1944: 662 cards August 1944: 740 cards September 1944: 934 cards October 1944: 2,086 cards November 1944: 4,702 cards December 1944: 6,499 cards January 1945: 5,937 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,938 cards March 1945: 4,073 cards April 1945: 3,694 cards May 1945: 3,083 cards June 1945: 1,653 cards July 1945: 520 cards August 1945: 114 cards September 1945: 518 cards October 1945: 819 cards November 1945: 559 cards December 1945: 392 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
August 19424
September 19423
October 19422
November 19423
December 194211
January 19436
February 19437
March 194310
April 194321
May 194327
June 194349
July 194361
August 1943127
September 1943284
October 1943478
November 1943702
December 1943892
January 1944756
February 1944534
March 1944699
April 1944713
May 1944834
June 1944699
July 1944662
August 1944740
September 1944934
October 19442,086
November 19444,702
December 19446,499
January 19455,937
February 19453,938
March 19454,073
April 19453,694
May 19453,083
June 19451,653
July 1945520
August 1945114
September 1945518
October 1945819
November 1945559
December 1945392

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values