CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards21,016
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,500 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 1 cards October 1942: 1 cards November 1942: 1 cards December 1942: 7 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 2 cards April 1943: 4 cards May 1943: 120 cards June 1943: 13 cards July 1943: 26 cards August 1943: 50 cards September 1943: 90 cards October 1943: 137 cards November 1943: 259 cards December 1943: 933 cards January 1944: 2,500 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,937 cards March 1944: 1,897 cards April 1944: 1,511 cards May 1944: 1,475 cards June 1944: 1,214 cards July 1944: 1,153 cards August 1944: 1,044 cards September 1944: 828 cards October 1944: 901 cards November 1944: 759 cards December 1944: 668 cards January 1945: 333 cards 1945 February 1945: 305 cards March 1945: 414 cards April 1945: 362 cards May 1945: 490 cards June 1945: 331 cards July 1945: 301 cards August 1945: 280 cards September 1945: 216 cards October 1945: 189 cards November 1945: 141 cards December 1945: 121 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19421
October 19421
November 19421
December 19427
February 19432
March 19432
April 19434
May 1943120
June 194313
July 194326
August 194350
September 194390
October 1943137
November 1943259
December 1943933
January 19442,500
February 19441,937
March 19441,897
April 19441,511
May 19441,475
June 19441,214
July 19441,153
August 19441,044
September 1944828
October 1944901
November 1944759
December 1944668
January 1945333
February 1945305
March 1945414
April 1945362
May 1945490
June 1945331
July 1945301
August 1945280
September 1945216
October 1945189
November 1945141
December 1945121