CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards28,038
Recorded as died150
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,522 0 January 1942: 53 cards 1942 February 1942: 57 cards March 1942: 63 cards April 1942: 63 cards May 1942: 130 cards June 1942: 117 cards July 1942: 120 cards August 1942: 108 cards September 1942: 148 cards October 1942: 226 cards November 1942: 237 cards December 1942: 342 cards January 1943: 441 cards 1943 February 1943: 351 cards March 1943: 395 cards April 1943: 451 cards May 1943: 419 cards June 1943: 505 cards July 1943: 483 cards August 1943: 1,008 cards September 1943: 760 cards October 1943: 704 cards November 1943: 459 cards December 1943: 771 cards January 1944: 1,522 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,384 cards March 1944: 1,446 cards April 1944: 1,194 cards May 1944: 1,136 cards June 1944: 1,081 cards July 1944: 997 cards August 1944: 1,058 cards September 1944: 1,194 cards October 1944: 1,158 cards November 1944: 916 cards December 1944: 769 cards January 1945: 404 cards 1945 February 1945: 392 cards March 1945: 465 cards April 1945: 422 cards May 1945: 609 cards June 1945: 597 cards July 1945: 555 cards August 1945: 520 cards September 1945: 522 cards October 1945: 458 cards November 1945: 350 cards December 1945: 331 cards

4 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 143 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194253
February 194257
March 194263
April 194263
May 1942130
June 1942117
July 1942120
August 1942108
September 1942148
October 1942226
November 1942237
December 1942342
January 1943441
February 1943351
March 1943395
April 1943451
May 1943419
June 1943505
July 1943483
August 19431,008
September 1943760
October 1943704
November 1943459
December 1943771
January 19441,522
February 19441,384
March 19441,446
April 19441,194
May 19441,136
June 19441,081
July 1944997
August 19441,058
September 19441,194
October 19441,158
November 1944916
December 1944769
January 1945404
February 1945392
March 1945465
April 1945422
May 1945609
June 1945597
July 1945555
August 1945520
September 1945522
October 1945458
November 1945350
December 1945331

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values