CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards23,036
Recorded as died148
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,155 0 January 1942: 15 cards 1942 February 1942: 45 cards March 1942: 58 cards April 1942: 47 cards May 1942: 79 cards June 1942: 55 cards July 1942: 127 cards August 1942: 102 cards September 1942: 172 cards October 1942: 174 cards November 1942: 287 cards December 1942: 282 cards January 1943: 302 cards 1943 February 1943: 297 cards March 1943: 297 cards April 1943: 321 cards May 1943: 293 cards June 1943: 290 cards July 1943: 353 cards August 1943: 443 cards September 1943: 508 cards October 1943: 565 cards November 1943: 478 cards December 1943: 627 cards January 1944: 1,144 cards 1944 February 1944: 900 cards March 1944: 1,017 cards April 1944: 964 cards May 1944: 1,016 cards June 1944: 1,153 cards July 1944: 1,155 cards August 1944: 946 cards September 1944: 924 cards October 1944: 823 cards November 1944: 796 cards December 1944: 830 cards January 1945: 411 cards 1945 February 1945: 371 cards March 1945: 356 cards April 1945: 328 cards May 1945: 425 cards June 1945: 432 cards July 1945: 436 cards August 1945: 440 cards September 1945: 377 cards October 1945: 478 cards November 1945: 472 cards December 1945: 570 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 54 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
January 194215
February 194245
March 194258
April 194247
May 194279
June 194255
July 1942127
August 1942102
September 1942172
October 1942174
November 1942287
December 1942282
January 1943302
February 1943297
March 1943297
April 1943321
May 1943293
June 1943290
July 1943353
August 1943443
September 1943508
October 1943565
November 1943478
December 1943627
January 19441,144
February 1944900
March 19441,017
April 1944964
May 19441,016
June 19441,153
July 19441,155
August 1944946
September 1944924
October 1944823
November 1944796
December 1944830
January 1945411
February 1945371
March 1945356
April 1945328
May 1945425
June 1945432
July 1945436
August 1945440
September 1945377
October 1945478
November 1945472
December 1945570

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values