CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards17,085
Recorded as died720
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,395 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 1 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 12 cards November 1942: 23 cards December 1942: 43 cards January 1943: 101 cards 1943 February 1943: 62 cards March 1943: 86 cards April 1943: 87 cards May 1943: 87 cards June 1943: 77 cards July 1943: 107 cards August 1943: 182 cards September 1943: 167 cards October 1943: 182 cards November 1943: 230 cards December 1943: 466 cards January 1944: 1,395 cards 1944 February 1944: 1,126 cards March 1944: 1,092 cards April 1944: 935 cards May 1944: 905 cards June 1944: 864 cards July 1944: 1,074 cards August 1944: 990 cards September 1944: 925 cards October 1944: 969 cards November 1944: 925 cards December 1944: 875 cards January 1945: 371 cards 1945 February 1945: 335 cards March 1945: 360 cards April 1945: 283 cards May 1945: 340 cards June 1945: 352 cards July 1945: 242 cards August 1945: 285 cards September 1945: 235 cards October 1945: 124 cards November 1945: 107 cards December 1945: 55 cards

1 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19422
May 19421
July 19421
August 19422
September 19422
October 194212
November 194223
December 194243
January 1943101
February 194362
March 194386
April 194387
May 194387
June 194377
July 1943107
August 1943182
September 1943167
October 1943182
November 1943230
December 1943466
January 19441,395
February 19441,126
March 19441,092
April 1944935
May 1944905
June 1944864
July 19441,074
August 1944990
September 1944925
October 1944969
November 1944925
December 1944875
January 1945371
February 1945335
March 1945360
April 1945283
May 1945340
June 1945352
July 1945242
August 1945285
September 1945235
October 1945124
November 1945107
December 194555

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values