CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards363,229
Recorded as died82,530
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

39,905 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 3 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 4 cards June 1942: 1 cards July 1942: 13 cards August 1942: 51 cards September 1942: 30 cards October 1942: 96 cards November 1942: 132 cards December 1942: 147 cards January 1943: 523 cards 1943 February 1943: 513 cards March 1943: 406 cards April 1943: 279 cards May 1943: 905 cards June 1943: 1,008 cards July 1943: 1,208 cards August 1943: 1,049 cards September 1943: 952 cards October 1943: 1,671 cards November 1943: 2,093 cards December 1943: 2,460 cards January 1944: 5,943 cards 1944 February 1944: 15,638 cards March 1944: 19,808 cards April 1944: 23,237 cards May 1944: 39,319 cards June 1944: 33,197 cards July 1944: 39,905 cards August 1944: 32,973 cards September 1944: 32,573 cards October 1944: 33,027 cards November 1944: 24,574 cards December 1944: 26,381 cards January 1945: 7,017 cards 1945 February 1945: 3,343 cards March 1945: 6,813 cards April 1945: 4,553 cards May 1945: 142 cards June 1945: 83 cards July 1945: 86 cards August 1945: 46 cards September 1945: 34 cards October 1945: 29 cards November 1945: 17 cards December 1945: 17 cards

930 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
March 19423
May 19424
June 19421
July 194213
August 194251
September 194230
October 194296
November 1942132
December 1942147
January 1943523
February 1943513
March 1943406
April 1943279
May 1943905
June 19431,008
July 19431,208
August 19431,049
September 1943952
October 19431,671
November 19432,093
December 19432,460
January 19445,943
February 194415,638
March 194419,808
April 194423,237
May 194439,319
June 194433,197
July 194439,905
August 194432,973
September 194432,573
October 194433,027
November 194424,574
December 194426,381
January 19457,017
February 19453,343
March 19456,813
April 19454,553
May 1945142
June 194583
July 194586
August 194546
September 194534
October 194529
November 194517
December 194517

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values