CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards31,779
Recorded as died250
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

8,663 0 January 1942: 1 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 1 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 1 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 2 cards November 1942: 29 cards December 1942: 101 cards January 1943: 77 cards 1943 February 1943: 14 cards March 1943: 40 cards April 1943: 41 cards May 1943: 59 cards June 1943: 96 cards July 1943: 228 cards August 1943: 295 cards September 1943: 513 cards October 1943: 647 cards November 1943: 983 cards December 1943: 3,484 cards January 1944: 8,663 cards 1944 February 1944: 7,801 cards March 1944: 4,914 cards April 1944: 1,911 cards May 1944: 599 cards June 1944: 219 cards July 1944: 94 cards August 1944: 6 cards September 1944: 4 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 2 cards December 1944: 4 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 1 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

947 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19421
May 19421
June 19422
August 19421
October 19422
November 194229
December 1942101
January 194377
February 194314
March 194340
April 194341
May 194359
June 194396
July 1943228
August 1943295
September 1943513
October 1943647
November 1943983
December 19433,484
January 19448,663
February 19447,801
March 19444,914
April 19441,911
May 1944599
June 1944219
July 194494
August 19446
September 19444
November 19442
December 19444
October 19451

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values