CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards6,294
Recorded as died22
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,582 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 2 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 2 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 3 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 12 cards 1943 February 1943: 8 cards March 1943: 11 cards April 1943: 16 cards May 1943: 44 cards June 1943: 53 cards July 1943: 159 cards August 1943: 278 cards September 1943: 450 cards October 1943: 821 cards November 1943: 679 cards December 1943: 1,025 cards January 1944: 1,582 cards 1944 February 1944: 734 cards March 1944: 137 cards April 1944: 66 cards May 1944: 59 cards June 1944: 10 cards July 1944: 14 cards August 1944: 1 cards September 1944: 0 cards October 1944: 0 cards November 1944: 0 cards December 1944: 1 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

124 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
April 19422
August 19422
October 19423
November 19423
January 194312
February 19438
March 194311
April 194316
May 194344
June 194353
July 1943159
August 1943278
September 1943450
October 1943821
November 1943679
December 19431,025
January 19441,582
February 1944734
March 1944137
April 194466
May 194459
June 194410
July 194414
August 19441
December 19441