CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards11,000
Recorded as died77
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,047 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 2 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 4 cards January 1943: 9 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 6 cards April 1943: 12 cards May 1943: 6 cards June 1943: 15 cards July 1943: 31 cards August 1943: 43 cards September 1943: 106 cards October 1943: 177 cards November 1943: 192 cards December 1943: 492 cards January 1944: 1,047 cards 1944 February 1944: 815 cards March 1944: 624 cards April 1944: 654 cards May 1944: 797 cards June 1944: 773 cards July 1944: 697 cards August 1944: 711 cards September 1944: 812 cards October 1944: 468 cards November 1944: 382 cards December 1944: 189 cards January 1945: 44 cards 1945 February 1945: 78 cards March 1945: 89 cards April 1945: 109 cards May 1945: 122 cards June 1945: 120 cards July 1945: 121 cards August 1945: 157 cards September 1945: 209 cards October 1945: 293 cards November 1945: 324 cards December 1945: 263 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
September 19422
December 19424
January 19439
February 19437
March 19436
April 194312
May 19436
June 194315
July 194331
August 194343
September 1943106
October 1943177
November 1943192
December 1943492
January 19441,047
February 1944815
March 1944624
April 1944654
May 1944797
June 1944773
July 1944697
August 1944711
September 1944812
October 1944468
November 1944382
December 1944189
January 194544
February 194578
March 194589
April 1945109
May 1945122
June 1945120
July 1945121
August 1945157
September 1945209
October 1945293
November 1945324
December 1945263

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values