CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Clear all
Admission cards119,637
Recorded as died4,739
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

17,620 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 2 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 8 cards August 1943: 10 cards September 1943: 19 cards October 1943: 35 cards November 1943: 74 cards December 1943: 63 cards January 1944: 1,368 cards 1944 February 1944: 2,032 cards March 1944: 1,038 cards April 1944: 860 cards May 1944: 5,089 cards June 1944: 3,304 cards July 1944: 3,603 cards August 1944: 1,384 cards September 1944: 4,356 cards October 1944: 8,613 cards November 1944: 4,050 cards December 1944: 6,550 cards January 1945: 10,577 cards 1945 February 1945: 11,260 cards March 1945: 10,207 cards April 1945: 17,620 cards May 1945: 7,135 cards June 1945: 5,821 cards July 1945: 4,653 cards August 1945: 3,559 cards September 1945: 2,243 cards October 1945: 1,843 cards November 1945: 1,196 cards December 1945: 1,058 cards

2 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 5 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
February 19432
July 19438
August 194310
September 194319
October 194335
November 194374
December 194363
January 19441,368
February 19442,032
March 19441,038
April 1944860
May 19445,089
June 19443,304
July 19443,603
August 19441,384
September 19444,356
October 19448,613
November 19444,050
December 19446,550
January 194510,577
February 194511,260
March 194510,207
April 194517,620
May 19457,135
June 19455,821
July 19454,653
August 19453,559
September 19452,243
October 19451,843
November 19451,196
December 19451,058

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values