CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Armored Forces, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards9,643
Recorded as died976
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,045 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 4 cards March 1943: 18 cards April 1943: 7 cards May 1943: 17 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 6 cards August 1943: 6 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 1 cards November 1943: 0 cards December 1943: 2 cards January 1944: 34 cards 1944 February 1944: 166 cards March 1944: 55 cards April 1944: 36 cards May 1944: 552 cards June 1944: 578 cards July 1944: 861 cards August 1944: 900 cards September 1944: 720 cards October 1944: 686 cards November 1944: 801 cards December 1944: 1,045 cards January 1945: 884 cards 1945 February 1945: 263 cards March 1945: 950 cards April 1945: 873 cards May 1945: 55 cards June 1945: 32 cards July 1945: 13 cards August 1945: 8 cards September 1945: 4 cards October 1945: 3 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

56 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it). 3 cards record an admission before 1942 (men already in hospital) or a year outside the files, and are not charted.

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19423
January 19431
February 19434
March 194318
April 19437
May 194317
July 19436
August 19436
October 19431
December 19432
January 194434
February 1944166
March 194455
April 194436
May 1944552
June 1944578
July 1944861
August 1944900
September 1944720
October 1944686
November 1944801
December 19441,045
January 1945884
February 1945263
March 1945950
April 1945873
May 194555
June 194532
July 194513
August 19458
September 19454
October 19453

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values