CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards16,949
Recorded as died3,319
With a place recorded66%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,834 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 2 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 3 cards December 1942: 1 cards January 1943: 4 cards 1943 February 1943: 7 cards March 1943: 11 cards April 1943: 20 cards May 1943: 25 cards June 1943: 9 cards July 1943: 39 cards August 1943: 32 cards September 1943: 68 cards October 1943: 77 cards November 1943: 92 cards December 1943: 95 cards January 1944: 587 cards 1944 February 1944: 673 cards March 1944: 715 cards April 1944: 350 cards May 1944: 554 cards June 1944: 2,080 cards July 1944: 1,628 cards August 1944: 1,306 cards September 1944: 1,638 cards October 1944: 1,905 cards November 1944: 2,187 cards December 1944: 2,834 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

7 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
June 19422
November 19423
December 19421
January 19434
February 19437
March 194311
April 194320
May 194325
June 19439
July 194339
August 194332
September 194368
October 194377
November 194392
December 194395
January 1944587
February 1944673
March 1944715
April 1944350
May 1944554
June 19442,080
July 19441,628
August 19441,306
September 19441,638
October 19441,905
November 19442,187
December 19442,834

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values