CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Engineers, General or Unspecified × Clear all
Admission cards12,782
Recorded as died1,658
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,754 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 0 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 1 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 6 cards November 1943: 3 cards December 1943: 1 cards January 1944: 240 cards 1944 February 1944: 663 cards March 1944: 1,207 cards April 1944: 864 cards May 1944: 1,466 cards June 1944: 1,472 cards July 1944: 1,754 cards August 1944: 1,269 cards September 1944: 1,087 cards October 1944: 993 cards November 1944: 840 cards December 1944: 914 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

1 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
May 19431
September 19431
October 19436
November 19433
December 19431
January 1944240
February 1944663
March 19441,207
April 1944864
May 19441,466
June 19441,472
July 19441,754
August 19441,269
September 19441,087
October 1944993
November 1944840
December 1944914

Where admitted

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values