CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Unknown × Clear all
Admission cards28,586
Recorded as died18
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

4,910 0 January 1942: 2 cards 1942 February 1942: 1 cards March 1942: 1 cards April 1942: 1 cards May 1942: 4 cards June 1942: 19 cards July 1942: 14 cards August 1942: 16 cards September 1942: 17 cards October 1942: 27 cards November 1942: 84 cards December 1942: 253 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 0 cards August 1943: 0 cards September 1943: 0 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 2 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 0 cards 1944 February 1944: 3 cards March 1944: 4 cards April 1944: 4 cards May 1944: 3 cards June 1944: 7 cards July 1944: 4 cards August 1944: 21 cards September 1944: 36 cards October 1944: 91 cards November 1944: 235 cards December 1944: 739 cards January 1945: 2,521 cards 1945 February 1945: 2,231 cards March 1945: 2,712 cards April 1945: 2,165 cards May 1945: 2,188 cards June 1945: 2,174 cards July 1945: 2,154 cards August 1945: 4,910 cards September 1945: 1,893 cards October 1945: 1,502 cards November 1945: 1,290 cards December 1945: 1,205 cards

52 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19422
February 19421
March 19421
April 19421
May 19424
June 194219
July 194214
August 194216
September 194217
October 194227
November 194284
December 1942253
March 19431
November 19432
February 19443
March 19444
April 19444
May 19443
June 19447
July 19444
August 194421
September 194436
October 194491
November 1944235
December 1944739
January 19452,521
February 19452,231
March 19452,712
April 19452,165
May 19452,188
June 19452,174
July 19452,154
August 19454,910
September 19451,893
October 19451,502
November 19451,290
December 19451,205

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values