CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Air Force, Aviation Cadets × Clear all
Admission cards7,193
Recorded as died0
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,166 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 0 cards January 1943: 1 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 1 cards April 1943: 0 cards May 1943: 2 cards June 1943: 2 cards July 1943: 1 cards August 1943: 3 cards September 1943: 3 cards October 1943: 9 cards November 1943: 28 cards December 1943: 172 cards January 1944: 1,166 cards 1944 February 1944: 947 cards March 1944: 719 cards April 1944: 615 cards May 1944: 589 cards June 1944: 573 cards July 1944: 610 cards August 1944: 572 cards September 1944: 380 cards October 1944: 360 cards November 1944: 246 cards December 1944: 194 cards January 1945: 0 cards 1945 February 1945: 0 cards March 1945: 0 cards April 1945: 0 cards May 1945: 0 cards June 1945: 0 cards July 1945: 0 cards August 1945: 0 cards September 1945: 0 cards October 1945: 0 cards November 1945: 0 cards December 1945: 0 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
January 19431
March 19431
May 19432
June 19432
July 19431
August 19433
September 19433
October 19439
November 194328
December 1943172
January 19441,166
February 1944947
March 1944719
April 1944615
May 1944589
June 1944573
July 1944610
August 1944572
September 1944380
October 1944360
November 1944246
December 1944194

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values