CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Fracture, compound, comminuted with no nerve or artery involvement × Infantry, Armored Units (includes Mech Inf Units) × Clear all
Admission cards6,610
Recorded as died81
With a place recorded100%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

1,016 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 0 cards December 1942: 3 cards January 1943: 0 cards 1943 February 1943: 0 cards March 1943: 6 cards April 1943: 3 cards May 1943: 0 cards June 1943: 0 cards July 1943: 2 cards August 1943: 3 cards September 1943: 1 cards October 1943: 0 cards November 1943: 1 cards December 1943: 0 cards January 1944: 46 cards 1944 February 1944: 31 cards March 1944: 8 cards April 1944: 4 cards May 1944: 86 cards June 1944: 62 cards July 1944: 226 cards August 1944: 426 cards September 1944: 585 cards October 1944: 483 cards November 1944: 711 cards December 1944: 1,016 cards January 1945: 776 cards 1945 February 1945: 376 cards March 1945: 837 cards April 1945: 828 cards May 1945: 54 cards June 1945: 21 cards July 1945: 3 cards August 1945: 5 cards September 1945: 1 cards October 1945: 2 cards November 1945: 2 cards December 1945: 2 cards

Show as table
MonthCards
December 19423
March 19436
April 19433
July 19432
August 19433
September 19431
November 19431
January 194446
February 194431
March 19448
April 19444
May 194486
June 194462
July 1944226
August 1944426
September 1944585
October 1944483
November 1944711
December 19441,016
January 1945776
February 1945376
March 1945837
April 1945828
May 194554
June 194521
July 19453
August 19455
September 19451
October 19452
November 19452
December 19452

Primary diagnosis

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values

Arm or service

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values