CasualtyBase Army hospital admissions · 1942–1945

All 1942–1945 files

Admission statistics

Filter by year, type of case, outcome or place. Click any bar or slice to filter by it; click it again to remove the filter.

Filters Hand Grenade, Fragment × Clear all
Admission cards23,246
Recorded as died634
With a place recorded88%

Counts are admission cards, not individual soldiers or totals. The Army kept battle casualties at 100% and sampled other admissions at 20–80%, and sampling differs by year — compare shares within a year, not raw counts across years.

Admissions by month

2,600 0 January 1942: 0 cards 1942 February 1942: 0 cards March 1942: 0 cards April 1942: 0 cards May 1942: 0 cards June 1942: 0 cards July 1942: 0 cards August 1942: 0 cards September 1942: 0 cards October 1942: 0 cards November 1942: 11 cards December 1942: 45 cards January 1943: 53 cards 1943 February 1943: 14 cards March 1943: 19 cards April 1943: 37 cards May 1943: 41 cards June 1943: 20 cards July 1943: 201 cards August 1943: 116 cards September 1943: 99 cards October 1943: 69 cards November 1943: 113 cards December 1943: 176 cards January 1944: 115 cards 1944 February 1944: 243 cards March 1944: 412 cards April 1944: 181 cards May 1944: 354 cards June 1944: 1,180 cards July 1944: 1,863 cards August 1944: 1,449 cards September 1944: 1,667 cards October 1944: 1,619 cards November 1944: 1,839 cards December 1944: 2,600 cards January 1945: 829 cards 1945 February 1945: 1,356 cards March 1945: 1,520 cards April 1945: 2,084 cards May 1945: 1,155 cards June 1945: 899 cards July 1945: 212 cards August 1945: 72 cards September 1945: 27 cards October 1945: 7 cards November 1945: 8 cards December 1945: 0 cards

541 cards have no admission month (some layouts do not record it).

Show as table
MonthCards
November 194211
December 194245
January 194353
February 194314
March 194319
April 194337
May 194341
June 194320
July 1943201
August 1943116
September 194399
October 194369
November 1943113
December 1943176
January 1944115
February 1944243
March 1944412
April 1944181
May 1944354
June 19441,180
July 19441,863
August 19441,449
September 19441,667
October 19441,619
November 19441,839
December 19442,600
January 1945829
February 19451,356
March 19451,520
April 19452,084
May 19451,155
June 1945899
July 1945212
August 194572
September 194527
October 19457
November 19458

Cause of injury

Recorded on 100% of these cards · 1 distinct values